Economics of Money, Banking, and Financial Markets, 11e, Global Edition (Mishkin) Chapter 16 Tools of Monetary Policy
16.1 The Market for Rerves and the Federal Funds Rate
1) The interest rate charged on overnight loans of rerves between banks is the
A) prime rate.
B) discount rate.
C) federal funds rate.
D) Treasury bill rate.
Answer: C
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
2) The primary indicator of the Fed's stance on monetary policy is
A) the discount rate.
B) the federal funds rate.
C) the growth rate of the monetary ba.
D) the growth rate of M2.
Answer: B
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
3) The quantity of rerves demanded equals
A) required rerves plus borrowed rerves.
B) excess rerves plus borrowed rerves.
C) required rerves plus excess rerves.
D) total rerves minus excess rerves.
Answer: C
过桥米线的传说
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
4) Everything el held constant, when the federal funds rate is ________ the interest rate paid on rerves, the quantity of rerves demanded ris when the federal funds rate ________.
A) above, ris
B) above, falls
C) below, ris
D) below, falls
Answer: B
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
5) The opportunity cost of holding excess rerves is the federal funds rate
A) minus the discount rate.
B) plus the discount rate.
C) plus the interest rate paid on excess rerves.
D) minus the interest rate paid on excess rerves.
Answer: D
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
rerves, the demand curve for rerves is
A) vertical.
学好语文的十个方法B) horizontal.
C) positively sloped.
D) negatively sloped.
Answer: D
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
7) When the federal funds rate equals the interest rate paid on excess rerves
A) the supply curve of rerves is vertical.
B) the supply curve of rerves is horizontal.
C) the demand curve for rerves is vertical.
D) the demand curve for rerves is horizontal.
Answer: D
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
8) The quantity of rerves supplied equals
A) nonborrowed rerves minus borrowed rerves.
B) nonborrowed rerves plus borrowed rerves.
C) required rerves plus borrowed rerves.
D) total rerves minus required rerves.
Answer: B
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
9) In the market for rerves, when the federal funds interest rate is below the discount rate, the supply curve of rerves is
过敏性哮喘症状A) vertical.
B) horizontal.
C) positively sloped.
D) negatively sloped.
Answer: A
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
10) When the federal funds rate equals the discount rate
A) the supply curve of rerves is vertical.
B) the supply curve of rerves is horizontal.
C) the demand curve for rerves is vertical.
D) the demand curve for rerves is horizontal.
Answer: B
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
rerves, then an open market ________ the supply of rerves, raising the federal funds interest rate, everything el held constant.
A) sale decreas
B) sale increas
C) purcha increas
D) purcha decreas
Answer: A
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
12) In the market for rerves, if the federal funds rate is above the interest rate paid on excess rerves, an open market purcha ________ the ________ of rerves which caus the federal funds rate to fall, everything el held constant.
A) increas; supply
B) increas; demand
C) decreas; supply
D) decreas; demand
Answer: A
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
13) In the market for rerves, if the federal funds rate is above the interest rate paid on excess re
rves, an open market purcha ________ the supply of rerves and caus the federal funds interest rate to ________, everything el held constant.
A) decreas; fall
B) increas; fall
C) increas; ri
D) decreas; ri
Answer: B
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
14) In the market for rerves, if the federal funds rate is above the interest rate paid on excess rerves, an open market sale ________ the supply of rerves causing the federal funds rate to ________, everything el held constant.
A) decreas; decrea
B) increas; decrea
C) increas; increa
D) decreas; increa
Answer: D
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
rerves, an open market sale ________ the ________ of rerves, causing the federal funds rate to increa, everything el held constant.
A) increas; supply
B) increas; demand
C) decreas; supply
D) decreas; demand
西洋参和枸杞泡水的功效与作用Answer: C
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
16) In the market for rerves, a lower discount rate
A) decreas the supply of rerves.
B) increas the supply of rerves.金镶玉手镯
C) lengthens the vertical ction of the supply curve of rerves.
D) shortens the vertical ction of the supply curve of rerves.
Answer: D
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
17) In the market for rerves, a lower interest rate paid on excess rerves
努力学习的壁纸A) decreas the supply of rerves.
B) increas the supply of rerves.
C) decreas the effective floor for the federal funds rate.
D) increas the effective floor for the federal funds rate.十五人打一字
Answer: C
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
18) Everything el held constant, in the market for rerves, when the federal funds rate is 3%, lowering the discount rate from 5% to 4%
A) lowers the federal funds rate.
B) rais the federal funds rate.
C) has no effect on the federal funds rate.
D) has an indeterminate effect on the federal funds rate.
Answer: C
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
19) Everything el held constant, in the market for rerves, when the federal funds rate is 3%, increasing the interest rate paid on excess rerves from 1% to 2%
A) lowers the federal funds rate.
B) rais the federal funds rate.
C) has no effect on the federal funds rate.
D) has an indeterminate effect on the federal funds rate.
Answer: C
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
20) Everything el held constant, in the market for rerves, when the federal funds rate is 5%, lowering the discount rate from 5% to 4%
A) lowers the federal funds rate.
B) rais the federal funds rate.
C) has no effect on the federal funds rate.
D) has an indeterminate effect on the federal funds rate.
Answer: A
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
21) Everything el held constant, in the market for rerves, when the federal funds rate is 1%, increasing the interest rate paid on excess rerves from 1% to 2%
A) lowers the federal funds rate.
B) rais the federal funds rate.
C) has no effect on the federal funds rate.
D) has an indeterminate effect on the federal funds rate.
Answer: B
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
22) Everything el held constant, in the market for rerves, when the federal funds rate is 3%, raising the discount rate from 5% to 6%
画画卡通图片A) lowers the federal funds rate.
B) rais the federal funds rate.
C) has no effect on the federal funds rate.
D) has an indeterminate effect on the federal funds rate.
Answer: C
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
23) Everything el held constant, in the market for rerves, when the federal funds rate is 3%, lowering the interest rate paid on excess rerves rate from 2% to 1%
A) lowers the federal funds rate.
B) rais the federal funds rate.
C) has no effect on the federal funds rate.
D) has an indeterminate effect on the federal funds rate.
Answer: C
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
24) Everything el held constant, in the market for rerves, when the federal funds rate equals the discount rate, lowering the discount rate
A) increas the federal funds rate.
B) lowers the federal funds rate.
C) has no effect on the federal funds rate.
D) has an indeterminate effect of the federal funds rate.
Answer: B
AACSB: Analytical Thinking